DATA PROTECTION POLICY
This data protection policy sets out how Rathbone Training and its Associate Companies within NCG ("The Group") uses and protects any information that you give The Group when you use this website.


The Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
The Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 August 2009.


WHAT WE COLLECT
We may collect the following information:
Name and job title
Contact information including email address
Your interests
The information included in any online services to which you subscribe
Details about the services you specifically request
Information you provide in relation to our client surveys
We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.


WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping


We may use the information to improve our products and services


We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided should you consent to this


From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes should you consent to this. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail


We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Any information that we collect about you is stored electronically on our database. It may also be printed and stored in our filing system.
We will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law (for example where fraud or other crime is involved) or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction. From time to time we may be called upon to demonstrate our maintenance of certain professional standards as set by appropriate authorities and/or to satisfy our auditors and/or to comply with regulations and statutory requirements. If you do not consent to our production of your details for this purpose only as an exception to our duty of confidentiality, you can let us know by writing to us at:

Rathbone Training
2nd Floor
722 Prince of Wales Road
Sheffield
S9 4EU

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:
The internet domain and IP address from where you access our Website
The type of browser software and operating system used to access our Website
The date and time you access our Website
The pages you enter, visit and exit our Website from
If you linked to our Website from another Website, the address of that Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

YOUR RIGHTS
When exercising your rights as a data subject it will be necessary for Rathbone to confirm your identity, The following are examples that Rathbone would accept in facilitating your request:
photocopy of driving licence or birth certification, passport, etc.
• Access to information
At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. In most cases you may be entitled to copies of the information we hold concerning you. Once we have received your request we will
respond within 30 days.
• Rectifying data
If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.
• Erasing data
If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.
• Restricting processing
You have the right to request that Rathbone stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights.
• Data portability
You have the right to request that we transfer your data to another organisation. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.
• Object to direct marketing
All communication with you, including in relation to updates to this privacy notice, will be made via the preferred method of communication that you have registered with us and you will be able to select the type of correspondence you receive. If, at any
stage, you are concerned about the content (e.g. unwanted marketing), frequency (too many) or method (change preference) of these communications, you can unsubscribe or notify us of your decision at any time.
• The right to object to automated decision making / profiling
You have the right not to be subject to automated decision making (making a decision solely based on automated means without any human involvement) and profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about the individual).
• Withdrawing consent

In those cases where we need your consent to process your information, we will ask you to make a positive indication (e.g. to tick a box or insert your contact details on the relevant form or web page requiring consent). By actively providing us with your
consent, you are stating that you have been informed as to the type of personal information that will be processed, the reasons for such processing, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject and that you have read and understood this privacy policy.
Where processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office
Should you be dissatisfied with Rathbone’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more information, please see the
Information Commissioner’s web site: https://ico.org.uk/

Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions which you feel have not been covered by this Privacy Notice, or if you have concerns or a complaint in relation to NCG processing your personal data, please do not hesitate to email us at dpo@ncgrp.co.uk

If your request is urgent, please call +44 (0)191 200 4042

Find a Course

Browse our full range of courses:

Course A-Z

By Course Type

Latest News

15/11/2018

Rathbone Training works with the Department for Work and Pensions on IT Skills Course

Find out how we helped clients improve their IT skills by partnering with DWP

15/11/2018

The Glasgow Regeneration Programme project in conjunction with Tesco

How Rathbone worked with Tesco to train 10 unemployed clients and improve their employability.

All Rathbone news